Texas Capital Building
Nov 13, 2018

Texas Legislative Update: General Election Recap

General Election Recap

The mid-term elections were held Tuesday, Nov. 6 in Texas. Although voter turnout was the highest for any gubernatorial election since 1970, the outcome of the election was as the polls predicted.

Senator Ted Cruz defeated Congressman Beto O’Rourke 51% - 48%. O’Rourke received the most votes ever for a Democrat in Texas at 3,938,154 (even more than Hillary Clinton) and this race was the closest statewide election for any Democratic challenger since 1994.

Texas House Races

There will be at least 29 new members in the Texas House following yesterday’s election. 13 were open seats, 8 members lost their primaries and 8 incumbent Representatives lost his or her general race yesterday.

  • Republicans lost 12 seats since last session
  • On the Democratic side, no seats were lost

Thus, come January, the Texas House will be comprised of 83 Republicans and 67 Democrats.

Texas Senate

In the Senate, two incumbents lost their elections. Tea Party incumbent Sen. Konni Burton (R-Colleyville) was defeated by businesswoman Beverly Powell (D-Burleson) in Senate District 9. This Tarrant County seat was seen as the only “purple” Senate district as it historically flips between Republican and Democratic representation.

In Dallas’s Senate District 16, incumbent Don Huffines lost to Democrat Nathan Johnson. This seat has been represented by a Republican for more than three decades.

Next session, there will be 19 Republican and 12 Democratic Senators. This midterm election will have little effect on the way the Senate operates as it would have taken at least 13 Democrats to stop legislation from hitting the Senate floor for a vote.

Statewide Elections

Governor’s Race
Governor Abbott won reelection against former Dallas County Sherriff Lupe Valdez.

Lt. Governor’s Race
In the Lt. Governor’s race, Lt. Governor Dan Patrick defeated Democratic candidate Mike Collier in the November election.

Attorney General’s Race
While some saw this race as “one to watch,” Attorney General Ken Paxton defeated Democratic challenger, Justin Nelson.

Agriculture Commissioner Sid Miller, Comptroller Glenn Hegar, and Land Commissioner George P. Bush all easily won their elections.

Congress

Texas will get 9 new representatives in Congress in January. There were 7 open races and 2 Congressman lost their races.

Congressmen Pete Sessions (R-Dallas) lost to Democratic challenger Colin Allred. Allred is lawyer and former NFL player for the Tennessee Titans.

In Houston, Democrat Lizzie Fletcher unseated Congressman John Culberson. This seat has been held by a Republican for over 50 years, but the national Democrats focused their attention on this seat because Hillary Clinton won the district in 2016.

Congressman Michael Cloud (R-Victoria) retained his Congressional District 27 seat. This district runs from Nueces County to Bastrop County. Congressman Cloud was elected to this seat during a special election to replace former Congressman Blake Farenthold. He was able to defeat a democrat, libertarian, and independent challenger to continue representing this district.

Congressman Will Hurd (R-Helotes) was able to narrowly defeat political newcomer Gina Ortiz-Jones (D-San Antonio) to continue representing Congressional District 23, anchored in San Antonio. This district was considered a swing district, but Congressman Hurd ended up with the victory -- a testament to his bipartisan nature in Congress.

Chip Roy (R-Austin), former Chief of Staff to U.S. Senator Ted Cruz, will now represent Congressional District 21, which runs from San Antonio to Austin. Roy defeated Democratic candidate and former Army Ranger, Joseph Kopser.

In East Texas, current State Representative Lance Gooden (R-Terrell) will head to Congress to replace Jeb Hensarling, who retired.

Veronica Escobar from El Paso and current Senator Sylvia Garcia from Houston both won their respective elections and will be the first Latina women from Texas to serve in Congress.

A full list of election winners can be found below. The individuals bolded below indicate a change to the seat.

Texas Senate

  • SD 2 – Sen. Bob Hall (R-Canton)
     
  • SD 3 – Sen. Robert Nichols (R-Jacksonville)
     
  • SD 5 – Sen. Charles Schwertner (R-Georgetown)
     
  • SD 7 – Sen. Paul Bettencourt (R-Houston)
     
  • SD 8 – Angela Paxton (R-Plano) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Sen. Van Taylor won his bid for Congress
       
  • SD 9 – Sen. Kelly Hancock (R-North Richland Hills)
     
  • SD 10 –Beverly Powell (D-Burleson)
    • Defeated Sen. Konni Burton (R-Colleyville)
       
  • SD 14 – Sen. Kirk Watson (D-Austin)
     
  • SD 15 – Sen. John Whitmire (D-Houston)
     
  • SD 16 –Nathan Johnson (D-Dallas)
    • Defeated Sen. Don Huffines (R-Dallas)
       
  • SD 17 – Sen. Joan Huffman (R-Houston)
     
  • SD 23 – Sen. Royce West (D-Dallas)
     
  • SD 25 – Sen. Donna Campbell (R-New Braunfels)
     
  • SD 30 – Pat Fallon (R-Prosper)
    • State Rep. Pat Fallon easily unseated incumbent Sen. Craig Estes in the GOP primary
       
  • SD 31 – Sen. Kel Seliger (R-Amarillo)

Texas House

  • HD 1 – Rep. Gary VanDeaver (R- New Boston)
     
  • HD 2 – Rep. Dan Flynn (R- Canton)
     
  • HD 3 – Rep. Cecil Bell, Jr. (R- Magnolia)
     
  • HD 4 –Keith Bell (R- Forney) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Rep. Lance Gooden won a Congressional seat
       
  • HD 5 – Rep. Cole Hefner (R-Mount Pleasant)
     
  • HD 6 – Rep. Matt Schaefer (R-Tyler)
     
  • HD 7 – Rep. Jay Dean (R- Longview)
     
  • HD 8 –Cody Harris (R- Palestine) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Rep. Byron Cook retired
       
  • HD 9 – Rep. Chris Paddie (R- Marshall)
     
  • HD 10 – Rep. John Wray (R-Waxahachie)
     
  • HD 11 – Rep. Travis Clardy (R- Nacogdoches)
     
  • HD 12 – Rep. Kyle Kacal (R-College Station)
     
  • HD 13 –Rep. Ben Leman (R- Anderson) (Open Seat)
    • Rep. Leighton Schubert resigned on February 4 to work in a government relations capacity at Blinn College. Rep. Ben Leman won a special election to serve out the remainder of Rep. Schubert’s current term. While he was the incumbent in the general election, the 86th legislature will be his first legislative session.
       
  • HD 14 – Rep. John Raney (R-College Station)
     
  • HD 15 – Former Rep. Steve Toth (R-The Woodlands) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Rep. Mark Keough retired to run for Montgomery County Judge
       
  • HD 16 – Rep. Will Metcalf (R- Conroe)
     
  • HD 17 – Rep. John Cyrier (R-Lockhart)
     
  • HD 18 – Rep. Ernest Bailes (R- Shepherd)
     
  • HD 19 – Rep. James White (R-Hillister)
     
  • HD 20 – Rep. Terry Wilson (R-Granite Shoals)
     
  • HD 21 – Rep. Dade Phelan (R-Beaumont)
     
  • HD 22 – Rep. Joe Deshotel (D- Beaumont)
     
  • HD 23 – Mayes Middleton (R- Wallisville)
    • Defeated incumbent Rep. Wayne Faircloth (R-Galveston) in the Republican primary
       
  • HD 24 – Rep. Greg Bonnen (R- Friendswood)
     
  • HD 25 – Rep. Dennis Bonnen (R-Angleton)
     
  • HD 26 – Rep. Rick Miller (R-Sugar Land)
     
  • HD 27 – Rep. Ron Reynolds (D- Missouri City)
     
  • HD 28 – Rep. John Zerwas (R-Richmond)
     
  • HD 29 – Rep. Ed Thompson (R-Pearland)
     
  • HD 30 – Rep. Geanie Morrison (R-Victoria)
     
  • HD 31 – Rep. Ryan Guillen (D-Rio Grande City)
     
  • HD 32 – Rep. Todd Hunter (R-Corpus Christi)
     
  • HD 33 – Rep. Justin Holland (R- Heath)
     
  • HD 34 – Rep. Abel Herrero (D-Robstown)
     
  • HD 35 – Rep. Oscar Longoria (D-Mission)
     
  • HD 36 – Rep. Sergio Munoz, Jr. (D-Palm View)
     
  • HD 37 – Alex Dominguez (D-Brownsville)
    • Defeated Incumbent Rep. Rene Oliveira in the Democratic Primary
       
  • HD 38 – Rep. Eddie Lucio, III (D-Brownsville)
     
  • HD 39 – Rep. Mando Martinez (D-Weslaco)
     
  • HD 40 – Rep. Terry Canales (D-Edinburg)
     
  • HD 41 – Rep. Bobby Guerra (D-Mission)
     
  • HD 42 – Rep. Richard Raymond (D-Laredo)
     
  • HD 43 – Rep. JM Lozano (D-Kingsville)
     
  • HD 44 – Rep. John Kuempel (R-Seguin)
     
  • HD 45 – Erin Zwiener (D-Driftwood) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Rep. Jason Isaac lost his bid for Congress
       
  • HD 46 –Sheryl Cole (D-Austin)
    • Defeated incumbent Rep. Dawnna Dukes in the primary
       
  • HD 47 – Vikki Goodwin (D-Austin)
    • Defeated Rep. Paul Workman (R-Austin)
       
  • HD 48 – Rep. Donna Howard (D-Austin)
     
  • HD 49 – Rep. Gina Hinojosa (D-Austin)
     
  • HD 50 – Rep. Celia Israela (D-Austin)
     
  • HD 51 – Rep. Eddie Rodriguez (D-Austin)
     
  • HD 52 –James Talarico (D-Round Rock) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Rep. Larry Gonzales retired
       
  • HD 53 – Rep. Andrew Murr (R-Junction)
     
  • HD 54 – Brad Buckley (R- Killeen)
    • Defeated Incumbent freshman Rep. Scott Cosper in the primary
       
  • HD 55 – Rep. Hugh Shine (R-Temple)
     
  • HD 56 – Rep. Doc Anderson (R-Waco)
     
  • HD 57 – Rep. Trent Ashby (R-Lufkin)
     
  • HD 58 – Rep. DeWayne Burns (R- Cleburne)
     
  • HD 59 – Rep. J.D. Sheffield (R-Gatesville)
     
  • HD 60 – Rep. Mike Lang (R- Granbury)
     
  • HD 61 – Rep. Phil King (R-Weatherford)
     
  • HD 62 –Reggie Smith (R- Van Alstyne) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Rep. Larry Phillips won his election for 59th District Court Judge
       
  • HD 63 – Rep. Tan Parker (R- Flower Mound)
     
  • HD 64 – Rep. Lynn Stucky (R-Denton)
     
  • HD 65 – Michelle Beckley (D- Carrollton)
    • Defeated Rep. Ron Simmons (R-Carrollton)
       
  • HD 66 – Rep. Matt Shaheen (R-Plano)
     
  • HD 67 – Rep. Jeff Leach (R-Plano)
     
  • HD 68 – Rep. Drew Springer (R- Muenster)
     
  • HD 69 – Rep. James Frank (R- Wichita Falls)
     
  • HD 70 – Rep. Scott Sanford (R- McKinney)
     
  • HD 71 – Rep. Stan Lambert (R- Abilene)
     
  • HD 72 – Rep. Drew Darby (R-San Angelo)
     
  • HD 73 – Rep. Kyle Biedermann (R-Fredericksburg)
     
  • HD 74 – Rep. Poncho Nevarez (D-Eagle Pass)
     
  • HD 75 – Rep. Mary Gonzalez (D-Clint)
     
  • HD 76 – Rep. Cesar Blanco (D-El Paso)
     
  • HD 77 – Rep. Lina Ortega (D-El Paso)
     
  • HD 78 – Rep. Joe Moody (D-El Paso)
     
  • HD 79 – Rep. Joe Pickett (D-El Paso)
     
  • HD 80 – Rep. Tracy King (D- Batesville)
     
  • HD 81 – Rep. Brooks Landgraf (R-Odessa)
     
  • HD 82 – Rep. Tom Craddick (R-Midland)
     
  • HD 83 – Rep. Dustin Burrows (R-Lubbock)
     
  • HD 84 – Rep. John Frullo (R-Lubbock)
     
  • HD 85 – Rep. Phil Stephenson (R- Wharton)
     
  • HD 86 – Rep. John Smithee (R-Amarillo)
     
  • HD 87 – Rep. Four Price (R-Amarillo)
     
  • HD 88 – Rep. Ken King (R- Canadian)
     
  • HD 89 – Candy Noble (R- Lucas) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Rep. Jodie Laubenberg retired
       
  • HD 90 – Rep. Ramon Romero (D-Fort Worth)
     
  • HD 91 – Rep. Stephanie Klick (R-Fort Worth)
     
  • HD 92 – Rep. Jonathan Stickland (R- Bedford)
     
  • HD 93 – Rep. Matt Krause (R-Fort Worth)
     
  • HD 94 – Rep. Tony Tinderholt (R-Arlington)
     
  • HD 95 – Rep. Nicole Collier (D-Fort Worth)
     
  • HD 96 – Rep. Bill Zedler (R-Arlington)
     
  • HD 97 – Rep. Craig Goldman (R-Fort Worth)
     
  • HD 98 – Rep. Giovanni Capriglione (R- Southlake)
     
  • HD 99 – Rep. Charlie Geren (R-Fort Worth)
     
  • HD 100 – Rep. Eric Johnson (D-Dallas)
     
  • HD 101 – Rep. Chris Turner (D- Grand Prairie)
     
  • HD 102 – Ana-Maria Ramos (D-Dallas)
     
  • • Defeated Rep. Linda Koop (R-Dallas)
     
  • HD 103 – Rep. Rafael Anchia (D-Dallas)
     
  • HD 104 – Jessica Gonzalez (D-Dallas)
    • Defeated incumbent Rep. Roberto Alonzo (D-Dallas) in the primary
       
  • HD 105 – Terry Meza (D-Irving)
    • Defeated Rep. Rodney Anderson (R-Grand Prairie)
       
  • HD 106 – Jared Patterson (R- Frisco) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Rep. Pat Fallon won his bid for Texas Senate
       
  • HD 107 – Rep. Victoria Neave (D-Dallas)
     
  • HD 108 – Rep. Morgan Meyer (R-Dallas)
     
  • HD 109 –Carl Sherman (D- DeSoto) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Rep. Helen Giddings retired
       
  • HD 110 – Rep. Toni Rose (D-Dallas)
     
  • HD 111 – Rep. Yvonne Davis (D-Dallas)
     
  • HD 112 – Rep. Angie Chen Button (R- Richardson)
     
  • HD 113 – Rhetta Andrews Bower (D-Rowlett)
    • Incumbent Rep. Cindy Burkett lost her bid for Texas Senate
       
  • HD 114 – John Turner (D-Dallas)
    • Incumbent Rep. Jason Villalba (R-Dallas) was in the primary
       
  • HD 115 –Julie Johnson (D-Irving)
    • Defeated Rep. Matt Rinaldi (R-Irving)
       
  • HD 116 – Former Rep. Trey Martinez Fischer (D-San Antonio)
    • Defeated incumbent Rep. Diana Arevalo (D-San Antonio) in the primary
       
  • HD 117 – Rep. Philip Cortez (D-San Antonio)
     
  • HD 118 – Leo Pacheco (D-San Antonio)
    • Defeated incumbent Rep. Tomas Uresti (D-San Antonio) in the primary
       
  • HD 119 – Rep. Roland Gutierrez (D-San Antonio)
     
  • HD 120 – Rep. Barbara Gervin-Hawkins (D-San Antonio)
     
  • HD 121 –Steve Allison (R-San Antonio) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Speaker Joe Straus retired
       
  • HD 122 – Rep. Lyle Larson (R-San Antonio)
     
  • HD 123 – Rep. Diego Bernal (D-San Antonio)
     
  • HD 124 – Rep. Ina Minjarez (D-San Antonio)
     
  • HD 125 – Rep. Justin Rodriguez (D-San Antonio)
     
  • HD 126 – Sam Harless (R-Houston) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Rep. Kevin Roberts unsuccessfully ran for Congress
       
  • HD 127 – Rep. Dan Huberty (R-Houston)
     
  • HD 128 – Rep. Briscoe Cain (R-Deer Park)
     
  • HD 129 – Rep. Dennis Paul (R-Houston)
     
  • HD 130 – Rep. Tom Oliverson (R- Cypress)
     
  • HD 131 – Rep. Alma Allen (D-Houston)
     
  • HD 132 – Gina Calanni (D-Katy)
    • Defeated Rep. Mike Schofield (R-Katy)
       
  • HD 133 – Rep. Jim Murphy (R- Houston)
     
  • HD 134 – Rep. Sarah Davis (R West University Place)
     
  • HD 135 – Jon E. Rosenthal (D-Houston)
    • Defeated Rep. Gary Elkins (R-Houston)
       
  • HD 136 –John H Bucy III (D- Austin)
    • Defeated Rep. Tony Dale (R-Cedar Park)
       
  • HD 137 – Rep. Gene Wu (D-Houston)
     
  • HD 138 – Rep. Dwayne Bohac (R-Houston)
     
  • HD 139 – Rep. Jarvis Johnson (D-Houston)
     
  • HD 140 – Rep. Armando Walle (D-Houston)
     
  • HD 141 – Rep. Senfronia Thompson (D-Houston)
     
  • HD 142 – Rep. Harold Dutton (D-Houston)
     
  • HD 143 – Rep. Anna Hernandez (D-Houston)
     
  • HD 144 – Rep. Mary Ann Perez (D- Pasadena)
     
  • HD 145 – Rep. Carol Alvarado (D-Houston)
     
  • HD 146 – Rep. Shawn Thierry (D-Houston)
     
  • HD 147 – Rep. Garnet Coleman (D-Houston)
     
  • HD 148 – Rep. Jessica Farrar (D-Houston)
     
  • HD 149 – Rep. Hubert Vo (D-Houston)
     
  • HD 150 – Rep. Valoree Swanson (R-Spring)

Congressional Races

  • CD 1 – Congressman Louie Gohmert (R-Tyler)
     
  • CD 2 –Dan Crenshaw (R-Houston) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Congressman Ted Poe retired
       
  • CD 3 – State Sen. Van Taylor (R-Plano) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Congressman Sam Johnson retired
       
  • CD 4 – Congressman John Ratcliffe (R-Heath)
     
  • CD 5 –State Rep. Lance Gooden (R-Terrell) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Congressman Jeb Hensarling retired
       
  • CD 6 –Ron Wright (R-Arlington) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Congressman Joe Barton did not seek re-election
       
  • CD 7– Lizzie Pannill Fletcher (D-Houston)
    • Defeated Congressman John Culberson (R-Houston)
       
  • CD 8 – Congressman Kevin Brady (R-The Woodlands)
     
  • CD 9 – Congressman Al Green (D-Houston)
     
  • CD 10 – Congressman Michael McCaul (R-Tomball)
     
  • CD 11 – Congressman Mike Conaway (R-Midland)
     
  • CD 12– Congresswoman Kay Granger (R-Fort Worth)
     
  • CD 13– Congressman Mac Thornberry (R-Clarendon)
     
  • CD 14 – Congressman Randy Weber (R- Friendswood)
     
  • CD 15 – Congressman Vicente Gonzalez (D-McAllen)
     
  • CD 16 – Veronica Escobar (D-El Paso) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Congressman Beto O’Rourke is running for U.S. Senate against Senator Ted Cruz
       
  • CD 17 – Congressman Bill Flores (R-Bryan)
     
  • CD 18 – Congresswoman Sheila Jackson Lee (D-Houston)
     
  • CD 19 – Congressman Jodey Arrington (R-Lubbock)
     
  • CD 20 – Congressman Joaquin Castro (D-San Antonio)
     
  • CD 21 –Chip Roy (R-Austin) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Congressman Lamar Smith retired
       
  • CD 22 – Congressman Pete Olson (R-Sugar Land)
     
  • CD 23 – Congressman Will Hurd (R-Helotes)
     
  • CD 24 – Congressman Kenny Marchant (R-Coppell)
     
  • CD 25– Congressman Roger Williams (R-Austin)
     
  • CD 26 – Congressman Michael Burgess (R-Lewisville)
     
  • CD 27 –Congressman Michael Cloud (R-Victoria)
    • Incumbent Congressman Blake Farenthold resigned. Congressman Cloud had been filling the remainder of his term.
       
  • CD 28 – Congressman Henry Cuellar (D-Laredo)
     
  • CD 29 – State Sen. Sylvia Garcia (D-Houston) (Open Seat)
    • Incumbent Congressman Gene Green retired
       
  • CD 30 – Congresswoman Eddie Bernice Johnson (D-Dallas)
     
  • CD 31 – Congressman John Carter (R-Round Rock)
     
  • CD 32 – Colin Allred (D-Dallas)
    • Defeated longtime Congressman Pete Sessions
       
  • CD 33 –Congressman Marc Veasey (D-Fort Worth)
     
  • CD 34 –Congressman Filemon Vela (D-Brownsville)
     
  • CD 35 –Congressman Lloyd Doggett (D-Austin)
     
  • CD 36 –Congressman Brian Babin (R- Woodville)