north carolina flag close up
Jan 24, 2020

NCGA Week in Review

Since the General Assembly's adjournment last week, members have been back home in their districts, many gearing up for the March 3rd primary. This time away from the legislature will also allow members to meet in interim committees, review reports from a number of state agencies, and prioritize the topics lawmakers will take up when they reconvene for the short session Tuesday, April 28th at 12:00PM noon. During the short session, bills eligible for consideration will include bills affecting the budget, local bills, pensions and retirement, constitutional amendments, redistricting bills, bills responding to redistricting litigation, and bills vetoed by the Governor.


Interim Committees

With members of the General Assembly officially out of session until the end of April, interim and study committees will now have a chance to meet. Interim committees, made up of both House and Senate members, allow legislators to look at presentations and reports that may influence what topics lawmakers take up when they head back into session in just a few months. Currently, the following members have been assigned to sit on each of the interim committees: 

  • Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Kathy Harrington, Co-Chair (R-Gaston), Sen. Danny Britt (R-Robeson), Sen. Warren Daniel (R-Burke), Sen. Carl Ford (R-Rowan), Sen. Bob Steinburg (R-Chowan), Sen. Dan Blue (D-Wake), Sen. Jeff Jackson (D-Mecklenburg), Sen. Wiley Nickel (D-Wake), and Sen. Andy Wells, Advisory Member (R-Catawba).

    House committee members include: Rep. Sarah Stevens, Co-Chair (R-Surry), Rep. Destin Hall, Vice Chair (R-Caldwell), Rep. Allison Dahle (D-Wake), Rep. Robert Reives (D-Chatham), Rep. Dennis Riddell (R-Alamance), Rep. Larry Strickland (R-Johnston), Rep. Brian Turner (D-Buncombe), and Rep. Jon Hardister (R-Guilford).
     
  • Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Brent Jackson, Co-Chair (R-Sampson), Sen. Norman Sanderson, Vice Chair (R-Pamlico), Sen. Chuck Edwards (R-Henderson), Sen. Vickie Sawyer (R-Iredell), Sen. Andy Wells (R-Catawba), and Sen. Natasha Marcus (D-Mecklenburg).

    House committee members include: Rep. Jimmy Dixon, Co-Chair (R-Duplin), Rep. Pat McElraft, Co-Chair (R-Carteret), Rep. Kyle Hall (R-Stokes), Rep. Chuck McGrady (R-Henderson), Rep. Pricey Harrison (D-Guilford), Rep. Jake Johnson (R-Polk), Rep. Dennis Riddell (R-Alamance), Rep. Jeffrey McNeely (R-Iredell), and Rep. Phil Shepard (R-Onslow).
     
  • Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Capital Improvements
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Harry Brown, Co-Chair (R-Onslow), Sen. John Alexander (R-Wake), Sen. Deanna Ballard (R-Watauga), Sen. Rick Gunn (R-Alamance), Sen. Kathy Harrington (R-Gaston), Sen. Todd Johnson (R-Union), Sen. Jay Chaudhuri (D-Wake), and Sen. Jeff Jackson (D-Mecklenburg).

    House committee members include: Rep. Dean Arp, Co-Chair (R-Union), Rep. Kelly Hastings, Co-Chair (R-Gaston), Rep. Jon Hardister, Vice Chair (R-Guilford), Rep. Darren Jackson (D-Wake), Rep. Linda Johnson (R-Cabarrus), Rep. Kandie Smith (D-Pitt), Rep. William Richardson (D-Cumberland), and Rep. David Rogers (R- Burke).
     
  • Joint Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement Oversight Committee
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Chuck Edwards, Co-Chair (R-Henderson), Sen. John Alexander, Vice Chair (R-Wake), Sen. Harry Brown, Vice Chair (R-Onslow), Sen. Rick Gun, Vice Chair (R-Alamance), Sen. Ted Alexander (R-Cleveland), Sen. Brent Jackson (R-Sampson), Sen. Jim Perry (R-Lenoir), Sen. Bill Rabon (R-Brunswick), Sen. Paul Lowe (D-Forsyth), Sen. Sam Searcy (D-Wake), and Sen. Erica Smith (D-Northampton).

    House committee members include: Rep. Stephen Ross, Co-Chair (R-Alamance), Rep. Jason Saine, Vice Chair (R-Lincoln), Rep. Debra Conrad (R-Forsyth), Rep. Ted Davis (R-New Hanover), Rep. John Fraley (R-Iredell), Rep. Bobby Hanig (R-Currituck), Rep. Howard Hunter (D-Pasquotank), Rep. Michele Presnell (R-Yancey), Rep. Lisa Stone Barnes (R-Franklin), and Rep. Garland Pierce (D-Hoke).
     
  • Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Deanna Ballard, Co-Chair (R-Watauga), Sen. Rick Horner, Vice Chair (R-Johnston), Sen. Rob Bryan (R-Mecklenburg), Sen. Kathy Harrington (R-Gaston), Sen. Todd Johnson (R-Union), Sen. Joyce Krawiec (R-Forsyth), Sen. Tom McInnis (R-Richmond), Sen. Jerry Tillman (R-Randolph), Sen. Don Davis (D-Pitt), Sen. Gladys Robinson (D-Guilford), and Sen. Joyce Waddell (D-Mecklenburg).

    House committee members include: Rep. Craig Horn, Co-Chair (R-Union), Rep. Linda Johnson, Co-Chair (R-Cabarrus), Rep. Jeffrey Elmore, Vice Chair (R-Wilkes), Rep. John Fraley, Vice Chair (R-Iredell), Rep. Pat Hurley, Vice Chair (R-Randolph), Rep. John Sauls, Vice Chair (R-Lee), Rep. Hugh Blackwell (R-Burke), Rep. Holly Grange (R-New Hanover), Rep. Cecil Brockman (D-Guilford), Rep. Howard Hunter (D-Pasquotank), Rep. Marvin Lucas (D-Cumberland), and Rep. Ashton Wheeler Clemmons, Advisory Member (D-Guilford).
     
  • Joint Legislative Elections Oversight Committee
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Ralph Hise, Co-Chair (R-Mitchell), Sen. Warren Daniel (R-Burke), Sen. Chuck Edwards (R-Henderson), Sen. Paul Newton (R-Cabarrus), Sen. Jim Perry (R-Lenoir), Sen. Bill Rabon (R-Brunswick), Sen. Dan Blue (D-Wake), Sen. Michael Garrett (D-Mecklenburg), and Sen. Mike Woodard (D-Durham).

    House committee members include: Rep. David Lewis, Co-Chair (R-Harnett), Rep. Destin Hall, Co-Chair (R-Caldwell), Rep. Dennis Riddell, Vice Chair (R-Alamance), Rep. Elmer Floyd (D-Cumberland), Rep. Jon Hardister (R-Guilford), Rep. Darren Jackson (D-Wake), Rep. John Szoka (R-Cumberland), Rep. Larry Pittman (R-Cabarrus), and Rep. Yvonne Lewis Holley (D-Wake).
     
  • Joint Legislative Emergency Management Oversight Committee
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Danny Britt, Co-Chair (R-Robeson), Sen. John Alexander (R-Wake), Sen. Harry Brown (R-Onslow), Sen. Jim Davis (R-Macon), Sen. Norman Sanderson (R-Pamlico), and Sen. Terry Van Duyn (D-Buncombe).

    House committee members include: Rep. John Faircloth, Co-Chair (R-Guilford), Rep. James Boles, Vice Chair (R-Moore), Rep. Brenden Jones (R-Robeson), Rep. Grier Martin (D-Wake), Rep. Garland Pierce (D-Hoke), and Rep. Michael Speciale (R-Craven).
     
  • Joint Legislative Commission on Energy Policy
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Paul Newton, Co-Chair (R-Cabarrus), Sen. Jim Burgin (R-Harnett), Sen. Norman Sanderson (R-Pamlico), Sen. Jerry Tillman (R-Randolph), and Sen. Joyce Waddell (D-Mecklenburg).

    House committee members include: Rep. John Szoka, Co-Chair (R-Cumberland), Rep. Dean Arp (R-Union), Rep. Pricey Harrison (D-Guilford), Rep. Brenden Jones (R-Robeson), and Rep. John Torbett (R-Gaston).
     
  • Environmental Review Commission
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Andy Wells, Co-Chair (R-Catawba), Sen. Eddie Gallimore (D-Davidson), Sen. Brent Jackson (R-Sampson), Sen. Vickie Sawyer (R-Iredell), Sen. Natasha Marcus (D-Mecklenburg), Sen. Erica Smith (D-Northampton), Sen. Rick Gunn, Ex Officio (R-Alamance), and Sen. Norman Sanderson, Ex Officio (R-Pamlico).

    House committee members include: Rep. Jimmy Dixon, Co-Chair and Ex-Officio Member (R-Duplin), Rep. Chuck McGrady, Co-Chair (R-Henderson), Rep. Pat McElraft, Vice Chair and Ex-Officio Member (R-Carteret), Rep. William Brisson (R-Bladen), Rep. Kyle Hall (R-Stokes), Rep. Pricey Harrison (D-Guilford), Rep. Ted Davis (R-New Hanover), Rep. Larry Yarborough (R-Person), Rep. Holly Grange, Advisory Member (R-New Hanover), and Rep. Frank Iler, Advisory Member (R-Brunswick).
     
  • Legislative Ethics Committee
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Norman Sanderson, Co-Chair (R-Pamlico), Sen. Todd Johnson (R-Union), Sen. Vickie Sawyer (R-Iredell), Sen. Toby Fitch (D-Wilson), Sen. Paul Lowe (D-Forsyth), and Sen. Mike Woodard (D-Durham).

    House committee members include: Rep. Stephen Ross, Co-Chair (R-Alamance), Rep. Becky Carney (D-Mecklenburg), Rep. Pricey Harrison (D-Guilford), Rep. Michele Presnell (R-Yancey), Rep. Robert Reives (D-Chatham), and Rep. Mitchell Setzer (R-Catawba).
     
  • Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government
    Senate committee members include: Sen. John Alexander, Co-Chair (R-Wake), Sen. Carl Ford (R-Rowan), Sen. Rick Horner (R-Johnston), Sen. Bob Steinburg (R-Chowan), and Sen. Harper Peterson (D-New Hanover).

    House committee members include: Rep. George Cleveland, Co-Chair (R-Onslow), Rep. Dennis Riddell, Co-Chair (R-Alamance), Rep. Mark Brody, Vice Chair (R-Union), Rep. Elmer Floyd, Vice Chair (D-Cumberland), Rep. Stephen Ross (R-Alamance), and Rep. Larry Yarborough (R-Person).
     
  • Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Phil Berger, Co-Chair, Ex Officio (R-Rockingham), Sen. John Alexander (R-Wake), Sen. Deanna Ballard (R-Watauga), Sen. Danny Britt (R-Robeson), Sen. Warren Daniel (R-Burke), Sen. Jim Davis (R-Macon), Sen. Chuck Edwards (R-Henderson), Sen. Rick Gunn (R-Alamance), Sen. Kathy Harrington (R-Gaston), Sen. Brent Jackson (R-Sampson), Sen. Joyce Krawiec (R-Forsyth), Sen. Tom McInnis (R-Richmond), Sen. Paul Newton (R-Cabarrus), Sen. Bill Rabon (R-Brunswick), Sen. Norman Sanderson (R-Pamlico), Sen. Jerry Tillman (R-Randolph), Sen. Andy Wells (R-Catawba), Sen. Dan Blue (D-Wake), Sen. Ben Clark (D-Hoke), Sen. Don Davis (D-Pitt), Sen. Valerie Foushee (D-Orange), Sen. Gladys Robinson (D-Guildford), Sen. Harry Brown, Ex Officio (R-Onslow), Sen. Ralph Hise, Ex Officio (R-Mitchell), and Sen. Rick Horner, Advisory Member (R-Johnston).

    House committee members include: Rep. Tim Moore, Ex-Officio (R-Cleveland), Rep. Dean Arp (R-Union), Rep. William Brisson (R-Bladen), Rep. Dana Bumgardner (R-Gaston), Rep. Becky Carney (D-Mecklenburg), Rep. Debra Conrad (R-Forsyth), Rep. Ted Davis (R-New Hanover), Rep. Elmer Floyd (D-Cumberland), Rep. Jon Hardister (R-Guilford), Rep. Kelly Hastings (R-Gaston), Rep. Julia Howard (R-Davie), Rep. Howard Hunter (D-Pasquotank), Rep. Pat Hurley (R-Randolph), Rep. Linda Johnson (R-Cabarrus), Rep. David Lewis (R-Harnett), Rep. Pat McElraft (R-Carteret), Rep. William Richardson (D-Cumberland), Rep. Jason Saine (R-Lincoln), Rep. Mitchell Setzer (R-Catawba), Rep. John Szoka (R-Cumberland), Rep. John Torbett (R-Gaston), Rep. Michael Wray (D-Halifax), Rep. John Bell, Ex Officio (R-Wayne), and Rep. Sarah Stevens, Ex Offico (R-Surry).
     
  • Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Joyce Krawiec, Co-Chair (R-Forsyth), Sen. Ted Alexander (R-Cleveland), Sen. Deanna Ballard (R-Watauga), Sen. Jim Burgin (R-Johnston), Sen. Jim Davis (R-Macon), Sen. Ralph Hise (R-Mitchell), Sen. Jim Perry (R-Lenoir), Sen. Vickie Sawyer (R-Iredell), Sen. Valerie Foushee (D-Orange), and Sen. Mike Woodard (D-Durham).

    House committee members include: Rep. Josh Dobson, Co-Chair (R-McDowell), Rep. Donny Lambeth, Co-Chair (R-Forsyth), Rep. William Brisson (R-Bladen), Rep. Carla Cunningham (D-Mecklenburg), Rep. Jean Farmer-Butterfield (D-Wilson), Rep. Steve Jarvis (R-Davidson), Rep. Perrin Jones (R-Pitt), Rep. Derwin Montgomery (D-Forsyth), Rep. Wayne Sasser (R-Stanly), Rep. Larry Potts (R-Davidson), and Rep. Donna McDowell White (R-Johnston).
     
  • Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Ralph Hise, Co-Chair (R-Mitchell), Sen. Ted Alexander (R-Cleveland), Sen. Deanna Ballard (R-Watauga), Sen. Rob Bryan (R-Mecklenburg), Sen. Eddie Gallimore (D-Davidson), Sen. Jay Chaudhuri (D-Wake), Sen. Sam Searcy (D-Wake), and Sen. Terry Van Duyn (D-Buncombe).

    House committee members include: Rep. Jason Saine, Co-Chair (R-Lincoln), Rep. Dean Arp (R-Union), Rep. Kevin Corbin (R-Macon), Rep. Jeffery Elmore (R-Wilkes), Rep. Kyle Hall (R-Stokes), Rep. Brenden Jones (R-Robeson), Rep. Jake Johnson (R-Polk) and Rep. Howard Hunter (D-Pasquotank).
     
  • Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Warren Daniel, Co-Chair (R-Buke), Sen. Danny Britt, Vice Chair (R-Robeson), Sen. Harry Brown (R-Onslow), Sen. Rob Bryan (R-Mecklenburg), Sen. Jim Davis (R-Macon), Sen. Norman Sanderson (R-Pamlico), Sen. Bob Steinburg (R-Chowan), Sen. Jerry Tillman (R-Randolph), Sen. Toby Fitch (D-Wilson), Sen. Jeff Jackson (D-Mecklenburg), and Sen. Mujtaba Mohammed (D-Mecklenburg).

    House committee members include: Rep. James Boles, Co-Chair (R-Moore), Rep. Ted Davis, Co-Chair (R-New Hanover), Rep. John Faircloth (R-Guilford), Rep. Elmer Floyd (D-Cumberland), Rep. Charles Graham (D-Robeson), Rep. Keith Kidwell (R-Beaufort), Rep. Allen McNeill (R-Randolph), Rep. David Rogers (R-Burke), Rep. Sarah Stevens (R-Surry), Rep. Carson Smith (R-Pender), and Rep. William Richardson (D-Cumberland). 
     
  • Legislative Research Commission
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Bill Rabon, Co-Chair (R-Brunswick), Sen. Warren Daniel (R-Burke), Sen. Ralph Hise (R-Mitchell), Sen. Dan Blue (D-Wake), Sen. Paul Lowe (D-Forsyth), and Sen. Phil Berger, Ex Officio (R-Rockingham).

    House committee members include: Rep. David Lewis, Co-Chair (R-Harnett), Rep. John Bell (R-Wayne), Rep. Becky Carney (D-Mecklenburg), Rep. Ted Davis (R-New Hanover), Rep. Jason Saine (R-Lincoln), and Rep. Tim Moore, Ex Officio (R- Cleveland).
     
  • Legislative Services Commission
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Phil Berger, Co-Chair (R-Rockingham), Sen. Harry Brown (R-Onslow), Sen. Brent Jackson (R-Sampson), Sen. Bill Rabon (R-Brunswick), and Sen. Ben Clark (D-Hoke).

    House committee members include: Rep. Tim Moore, Chair (R-Cleveland), Rep. John Bell (R-Wayne), Rep. Darren Jackson (D-Wake), Rep. Linda Johnson (R-Cabarrus), and Rep. David Lewis (R-Harnett).
     
  • Joint Legislative Committee on Local Government
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Tom McInnis, Co-Chair (R-Richmond), Sen. Ted Alexander (R-Gaston), Sen. Jim Burgin (R-Harnett), Sen. Eddie Gallimore (D-Davidson), Sen. Rick Horner (R-Johnston), Sen. Mujtaba Mohammed (D-Mecklenburg), and Sen. Harper Peterson (D-New Hanover).

    House committee members include: Rep. Harry Warren, Co-Chair (R-Rowan), Rep. Jay Adams (R-Catawba), Rep. Jerry Carter (R-Rockingham), Rep. Amos Quick (D-Guilford), Rep. Mitchell Setzer (R-Catawba), Rep. Stephen Ross (R-Alamance), and Rep. Kevin Corbin, Advisory Member (R-Macon).
     
  • Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on the North Carolina State Lottery
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Jerry Tillman, Co-Chair (R-Randolph), Sen. Harry Brown (R-Onslow), Sen. Rick Gunn (R-Alamance), Sen. Kathy Harrington (R-Gaston), Sen. Tom McInnis (R-Richmond), and Sen. Don Davis (D-Pitt).

    House committee members include: Rep. Jason Saine, Co-Chair (R-Lincoln), Rep. John Bell (R-Wayne), Rep. Rosa Gill (D-Wake), Rep. Jon Hardister (R-Guilford) Rep. Pat Hurley (R-Randolph), Rep. Lee Zachary (R-Yadkin), and Rep. Harry Warren (R-Rowan).
     
  • Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Medicaid and N.C. Health Choice
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Joyce Krawiec, Co-Chair (R-Forsyth), Sen. Deanna Ballard (R-Watauga), Sen. Jim Burgin (R-Harnett), Sen. Ralph Hise (R-Mitchell), Sen. Jim Perry (R-Lenoir), Sen. Valerie Foushee (D-Orange), and Sen. Gladys Robinson (D-Guilford).

    House committee members include: Rep. Donny Lambeth, Co-Chair (R-Forsyth), Rep. Hugh Blackwell (R-Burke), Rep. William Brisson (R-Bladen), Rep. Josh Dobson (R-McDowell), Rep. Perrin Jones (R-Pitt), Rep. Michael Wray (D-Halifax) and Rep. Verla Insko (D-Orange).
     
  • Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Brent Jackson, Co-Chair (R-Sampson), Sen. Rob Bryan (R-Mecklenburg), Sen. Chuck Edwards (R-Henderson), Sen. Carl Ford (R-Rowan), Sen. Paul Newton (R-Cabarrus), Sen. Andy Wells (R-Catawba), Sen. Don Davis (D-Pitt), Sen. Kirk deViere (D-Cumberland), and Sen. Joyce Waddell (D-Mecklenburg).

    House committee members include: Rep. Craig Horn, Co-Chair (R-Union), Rep. Becky Carney (D-Mecklenburg), Rep. Ted Davis (R-New Hanover), Rep. Jean Farmer-Butterfield (D-Wilson), Rep. John Fraley (R-Iredell), Rep. Julia Howard (R-Davie), Rep. Marvin Lucas (D-Cumberland), and Rep. Jason Saine (R-Lincoln).
     
  • Revenue Laws Study Committee
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Paul Newton, Co-Chair (R-Cabarrus), Sen Ralph Hise, Vice Chair (R-Mitchell), Sen. Jerry Tillman, Vice Chair (R-Randolph), Sen. Harry Brown (R-Onslow), Sen. Chuck Edwards (R-Henderson), Sen. Kathy Harrington (R-Gaston), Sen. Bill Rabon (R-Brunswick), Sen. Ben Clark (D-Hoke), Sen. Toby Fitch (D-Wilson), and Sen. Terry Van Duyn (D-Buncombe).

    House committee members include: Rep. Julia Howard, Co-Chair (R-Davie), Rep. Stephen Ross, Vice Chair (R-Alamance), Rep. Kelly Alexander (D-Mecklenburg), Rep. Dana Bumgardner (R-Gaston), Rep. Becky Carney (D-Mecklenburg), Rep. Chris Humphrey (R-Lenoir), Rep. Robert Reives (D-Chatham), Rep. Mitchell Setzer (R-Catawba), Rep. John Szoka (R-Cumberland), and Rep. Harry Warren (R-Rowan).
     
  • Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Jim Davis, Co-Chair (R-Macon), Sen. Tom McInnis, Vice Chair (R-Richmond), Sen. Danny Britt (R-Robeson), Sen. Warren Daniel (R-Burke), Sen. Cal Ford (R-Rowan), Sen. Rick Gunn (R-Alamance), Sen. Kathy Harrington (R-Gaston), Sen. Bill Rabon (R-Brunswick), Sen. Kirk deViere (D-Cumberland), Sen. Michael Garrett (D-Mecklenburg), and Sen. Erica Smith (D-Northampton).

    House committee members include: Rep. Frank Iler, Co-Chair (R-Brunswick), Rep. John Torbett, Co-Chair (R-Gaston), Rep. Michele Presnell, Vice Chair (R-Yancey), Rep. Dean Arp (R-Union), Rep. Dana Bumgardner (R-Gaston), Rep. Becky Carney (D-Mecklenburg), Rep. Edward Goodwin (R-Chowan), Rep. Charles Graham (D-Robeson), Rep. Jake Johnson (R-Polk), Rep. Garland Pierce (D-Scotland), and Rep. Phil Shepard (R-Onslow).
     
  • Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Unemployment Insurance
    Senate committee members include: Sen. Andy Wells, Co-Chair (R-Catawba), Sen. Chuck Edwards (R-Henderson), Sen. Paul Newton (R-Cabarrus), and Sen. Wiley Nickel (D-Wake).

    House committee members include: Rep. Julia Howard, Co-Chair (R-Davie), Rep. Harry Warren, Vice Chair (R-Rowan), Rep. Dana Bumgardner (R-Gaston), and Rep. Mark Brody (R-Union).

For a full list of members serving on interim committees, or on standing committees of the House and Senate, click here


Governor's Commission

The Governor’s Commission on Access to Sound Basic Education met Thursday at the NC Department of Transportation. The commission was created in 2017 and has been tasked in taking a comprehensive, inter-disciplinary approach to ensure North Carolina is meeting its constitutional duty to educate students  across the state. Specifically, the commission has focused on being compliant with the Leandro V. State of NC ruling  issued in 1996. The landmark case reaffirmed the state’s constitutional duty to ensure all children have the opportunity to receive a sound, basic education.

With a court ruling in place, the commission met in order to address Superior Court Judge David Lee’s order that the state to come up with a 60-day plan to address inadequate funding, identify schools/districts in distress, recruit and retain teachers, and develop a sound financial long-term plan. The consent order filed this week marks the end of a 25-year-old battle between the plaintiffs (school districts) and the defendants (the state). The parties worked together to agree on solutions that they saw critical to becoming constitutionally compliant. The committee heard from WestED, an outside education consulting group tasked with developing a comprehensive non-partisan plan to offer recommendations to the commission on how to comply with the court order.

The WestED: Leandro NC Report consists of data taken from school districts around the state. WestED traveled around the state speaking with stakeholders to receive their feedback on what improvements need to be made. Consultants from WestED told the commission that they spoke with about 1,300 different stakeholders from different economic and regional areas across the state. They focused their work on addressing high-needs students, minority students, teacher recruitment and retention, high-level principals, increases in pay, and economically distressed areas. Ultimately, WestED recommended an infusion of a short-term investment of $3 billion with an additional $8 billion over the next eight years to address problems in the North Carolina Education System.

Dr. Glenn Kleiman, Professor and Senior Faculty Fellow at the Friday Institute, followed up the WestEd report with a report comparing the commission’s recommendations and WestEDs findings. He concluded that while some of the approaches differed, both parties were able to agree on many of the recommendations. Equity in funding, recruiting, providing and retaining high-quality leadership, fair and increased pay, diverse teacher selection, and rethinking the formula for state funding were all agreed on. Many commissioners stressed the importance of prioritizing specific needs and ask for the next 60 days to present to the court, General Assembly, and Governor. The commission ended the meeting agreeing that asking for too much in such a short period of time could be overwhelming for stakeholders. Commissioners agreed to develop a plan with small goals to tackle in the first 60 days before trying to overhaul the complete system. The next meeting of the commission has not been announced.


Upcoming Legislative Meetings

Tuesday, January 28

9:30AM: Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Unemployment Insurance

Wednesday, January 29

9:30AM: Revenue Laws Study Committee